When I moved to Seattle in 2008, I began keeping track of all the movies I managed to see which came out that year. I track whether I watched them in the theater (and how many times) or on the small screen (in italics). I also indicate which ones I’ve purchased [Blu-ray].
Below are the movies that debuted in 2019 and at the bottom of this post, you can find links to my rankings from 2008-2018.
Grand Total: 79 In Theater: 62 At Home/Streaming: 17 In 2020-23: 15
The Beyond Awesome/Fun (A+ for Everything):
- Fighting With My Family
- Captain Marvel [Blu-ray]
- Shazam!
- Avengers 4: End Game (2x) [Blu-ray]
- Spiderman 2: Far From Home [Blu-ray]
- Deadwood: The Movie [HBO Originial]
- Toy Story 4 [Blu-ray]
- Terminator: Dark Fate [Blu-ray]
- Knives Out [Blu-ray]
- 1917
The Award Season Awesome (A):
- Us [Blu-ray]
- Captive State
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood [Blu-ray]
- The Highwaymen [Netflix Original]
- Harriet
- Jojo Rabbit
- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
- The Report [Amazon Prime Original]
- Marriage Story [Netflix Original]
- Bombshell
- Little Women
- The Farewell
- The Two Popes [Netflix Original]
- Parasite
- Richard Jewell
The Highly Enjoyable (Solid A):
- Cold Pursuit
- Hellboy
- Dumbo
- Where’d You Go, Bernadette?
- Brittany Runs A Marathon
- Klaus [Netflix Original]
- The Kid Who Would Be King
The Award Season Good (A-/B+):
- Brightburn [Blu-ray]
- Rocketman
- Judy
- Joker
- Gemini Man
- The Good Liar
- The Aeronauts [Amazon Original]
The Guilty Pleasures (A for Effort):
- Isn’t It Romantic
- Happy Death Day 2U
- John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum [Blu-ray]
- Ready or Not [Blu-ray]
- Downton Abbey [Blu-ray]
- Zombieland 2: Double Tap [Blu-ray]
- Last Christmas
- Noelle [Disney+ Original]
- Jay and Silent Bob Reboot
The Good (Solid B):
- Glass
- Alita: Battle Angel
- The Upside
- How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World
- Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
- Hotel Mumbai
- Triple Frontier [Netflix Original]
- The Best of Enemies
- Men In Black: International
- Harriet
- Late Night
- Yesterday
- The Kitchen
- Long Shot
- Tall Girl [Netflix Original]
- Ford v Ferrari
- Waves
- Always Be My Maybe [Netflix Original]
- Official Secrets
The Just Okay (B-/C+):
- Polar [Netflix Original]
- Aladdin
- Godzilla: King of Monsters
- Angel Has Fallen
- The Goldfinch
- Ad Astra
- 21 Bridges
- The Irishman [Netflix Original]
- Star Wars IX: The Rise of Skywalker
- Jumanji 2: The Next Level
- Wonder Park
- The Aftermath
The Neither Good Nor Bad (C):
- Escape Room
- Pokemon Detective Pikachu
- X-Men: Dark Phoenix [Blu-ray]
- The Current War
- Frozen 2
- Tolkien
- The Unicorn Store [Netflix Original]
- Lucy in the Sky
The Bad (D):
- Poms
- Gloria Bell
- Laundromat [Netflix Original]
- 6 Underground [Netflix Original]
Deeply Disappointing:
What The Hell Did I Just Watch:
Past Rankings from old blog: